Is School Safe Chocolate Chip Banana Bread 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • liquid whole egg
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour, Banana Puree, Sugars (cane Sugar, Dextrose), Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Banana Flakes, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Baking Soda, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours. Contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat.

Check School Safe Chocolate Chip Banana Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking