Is Schwab's El Cortez Gluten-Free Hickory Smoked Hot Links, 2 Lb. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, White Pepper, Mustard, Spices, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Fd&c Red 3

Check Schwab's El Cortez Gluten-Free Hickory Smoked Hot Links, 2 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwab's El Cortez Gluten-Free Hickory Smoked Hot Links, 2 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking