Is Schwan's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Chocolate Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream: Cream, Buttermilk, Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk Solids, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum. Peanut Butter Cups: Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors. Peanut Butter Swirl: Powdered Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Oil, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy.
Check Schwan's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwan's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


