Is Schwan's Dark Chocolately Ice Cream Minis Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: milk, cream, nonfat milk, corn syrup, sugar, vanilla extract mono and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, annatto (color) cellulose gum, carrageenan, dark chocolatey coating: sugar, unsweetened chocolate, coconut oil, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkall soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract contains: milk and sox contains a bioengineered food ingredient,schwann'

Check Schwan's Dark Chocolately Ice Cream Minis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go