Is Schwartz Air Fryer Sweet & Sticky Chinese BBQ Seasoning Drum 125g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • dried soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Spices (Dried Garlic, Ground Fennel Seed, Ground Ginger, Ground Star Anise (3%), Ground Cinnamon (Cassia), Black Pepper, Ground Cloves), Salt, Acids (Soidum Diacetate, Citric Acid), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Soy Sauce (5%) (Maltondextrin, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat), Honey Powder (contains Wheat) (5%), Sugar Cane Fibre, Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring, Smoked Maltodextrin

Check Schwartz Air Fryer Sweet & Sticky Chinese BBQ Seasoning Drum 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwartz Air Fryer Sweet & Sticky Chinese BBQ Seasoning Drum 125g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetGarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrilling