Is Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • sour cream powder
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • cream powder
  • natural flavourings
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream powder
whey powder
from milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Thiamin (Vitamin B1)), Spices (Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Brown and Yellow Mustard Seeds (4%), Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Modified Starch, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contains Mustard, Sulphites), Wild Mushroom Powder (5%), Cream Powder (from Milk), Sour Cream Powder (from Milk) (3%), Whey Powder (from Milk), Parsley, Acid (Citric Acid), Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil

Check Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep