Is Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- from milk
- sour cream powder
- cream powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Thiamin (Vitamin B1)), Spices (Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Brown and Yellow Mustard Seeds (4%), Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Modified Starch, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contains Mustard, Sulphites), Wild Mushroom Powder (5%), Cream Powder (from Milk), Sour Cream Powder (from Milk) (3%), Whey Powder (from Milk), Parsley, Acid (Citric Acid), Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil
Check Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Pouch


