Is Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified starch
  • natural flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified starch
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Thiamin (Vitamin B1)), Spices (Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Brown and Yellow Mustard Seeds (4%), Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Modified Starch, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contains Mustard, Sulphites), Wild Mushroom Powder (5%), Cream Powder (from Milk), Sour Cream Powder (from Milk) (3%), Whey Powder (from Milk), Parsley, Acid (Citric Acid), Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil

Check Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schwartz Beef Stroganoff 35g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep