Is Schwartz Bella Italia Pollo Funghi Creamy Chicken & Wild Mushroom Rigatoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream powder
  • milk proteins

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Starch, Wild Mushroom Powder (15%), Spices (dried Garlic, Dried Onion), Rice Flour, Salt, Cream Powder (from Milk), Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Milk Proteins, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat, Maize), Dried Skimmed Milk, Natural Flavouring, Herbs (parsley, Rosemary, Thyme), Acid (citric Acid), Colour (plain Caramel), Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancers (disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate).

Check Schwartz Bella Italia Pollo Funghi Creamy Chicken & Wild Mushroom Rigatoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping