Is Schwartz Bella Italia Pollo Funghi Creamy Chicken & Wild Mushroom Rigatoni Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavouring
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Starch, Wild Mushroom Powder (15%), Spices (dried Garlic, Dried Onion), Rice Flour, Salt, Cream Powder (from Milk), Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Milk Proteins, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat, Maize), Dried Skimmed Milk, Natural Flavouring, Herbs (parsley, Rosemary, Thyme), Acid (citric Acid), Colour (plain Caramel), Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancers (disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate).
Check Schwartz Bella Italia Pollo Funghi Creamy Chicken & Wild Mushroom Rigatoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Bella Italia Pollo Funghi Creamy Chicken & Wild Mushroom Rigatoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz
WILD MUSHROOM WITH ITALIAN HERBS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, WILD MUSHROOM WITH ITALIAN HERBS
Panera Bread at Home Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup
Marketside Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 16 oz
ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI & RIGATONI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Dried


