Is Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY [MILK], PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER BLEND [PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), WHOLE EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, ALMONDS, BLUE POPPY SEEDS, ALMOND EXTRACT (NATURAL ALMOND OIL, XANTHAN GUM AND WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go