Is Schwartz Sweet Chilli, Lime & Coriander Sauce 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Bell Peppers, Golden Syrup, Lime Juice (4.5%), Coriander Leaf (3.5%), Modified Starch, Garlic, Grilled Red Bell Pepper Sauce (Red Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Water, Acid (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Fish Extract (Fish, Flavouring, Salt, Maltodextrin), Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Schwartz Sweet Chilli, Lime & Coriander Sauce 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwartz Sweet Chilli, Lime & Coriander Sauce 300g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep