Is Schwartz Dauphinoise Potato Bake Recipe Mix 40g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- protein enriched whey powder
- cream powder
- from milk
- milk protein
- lactose
protein enriched whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Starch, Fat Powder (Sunflower Oil, Lactose (From Milk), Milk Protein), Garlic Powder, Cream Powder, From Milk, Salt, Thyme, Protein Enriched Whey Powder (From Milk), Black Pepper, Flavouring, Total Content Of Herbs And Spices , 19%
Check Schwartz Dauphinoise Potato Bake Recipe Mix 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Dauphinoise Potato Bake Recipe Mix 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Recipe Mix, Buttermilk Recipe, Restaurant-Style
Where to buy
Schwartz Dauphinoise Potato Bake Recipe Mix 40g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


