Is Schwartz Gluten Free Cheese Sauce Sachet Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- somerset cheese powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Yeast Extract, Somerset Cheese Powder (7%) (Cheddar Cheese Powder, Acid (Lactic Acid)) (from Milk), Salt, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Schwartz Gluten Free Cheese Sauce Sachet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Gluten Free Cheese Sauce Sachet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schwartz Gluten Free Cheese Sauce Sachet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Pouch


