Is Schwartz Salt, Paprika & Pepper Season All Seasoning 70g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium salts of fatty acids

calcium salts of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A fine, free-flowing seasoning delivering balanced savory depth, mild smoky warmth and gentle heat. Commonly used as a sprinkle, dry rub or finishing touch on roasted vegetables, meats, eggs and fries; also stirred into marinades and sauces. Reviews note versatility and convenience, though some mention a strong intensity and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Chilli Pepper, Paprika (4%), Dried Onion (3%), Black Pepper (3%), Anti-Caking Agent (Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Garlic Powder, Ground Celery Seed, Ground Nutmeg, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Coriander Seed, Cayenne Pepper

Check Schwartz Salt, Paprika & Pepper Season All Seasoning 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwartz Salt, Paprika & Pepper Season All Seasoning 70g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMarinadingTopping