Is Schwartz Sausage Casserole Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika (6%), Chilli Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin), Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (vitamin B3), Thiamin (vitamin B1)), Modified Starch, Tomato Powder (10%), Sugar, Rice Flour, Salt, Herbs (oregano (2.5%), Basil), Natural Flavouring, Acid (citric Acid).

Check Schwartz Sausage Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Schwartz Sausage Casserole | Spoonful