Is Schwartz Smoky Cajun Seasoning 45g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • flavourings
  • smoke flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Chilli Powder (Chilli Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Oregano, Garlic), Smoked Paprika (10%), Cayenne Pepper (9%) Flavourings (contain Barley, Wheat), Black Pepper, Cumin (6%), Coriander Seed, Garlic Granules, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Ginger, Allspice, Thyme (3.5%), Fennel, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Smoke Flavouring

Check Schwartz Smoky Cajun Seasoning 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schwartz Smoky Cajun Seasoning 45g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep