Is Schwartz Smoky Cajun Seasoning 45g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- flavourings
- smoke flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Chilli Powder (Chilli Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Oregano, Garlic), Smoked Paprika (10%), Cayenne Pepper (9%) Flavourings (contain Barley, Wheat), Black Pepper, Cumin (6%), Coriander Seed, Garlic Granules, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Ginger, Allspice, Thyme (3.5%), Fennel, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Smoke Flavouring
Check Schwartz Smoky Cajun Seasoning 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Smoky Cajun Seasoning 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
Schwartz Smoky Cajun Seasoning 45g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


