Is Schwartz Sweet Chilli, Lime & Coriander Sauce 300g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish extract
  • fish
  • lactic acid

fish extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Bell Peppers, Golden Syrup, Lime Juice (4.5%), Coriander Leaf (3.5%), Modified Starch, Garlic, Grilled Red Bell Pepper Sauce (Red Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Water, Acid (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Fish Extract (Fish, Flavouring, Salt, Maltodextrin), Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Schwartz Sweet Chilli, Lime & Coriander Sauce 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Schwartz Sweet Chilli, Lime & Coriander Sauce 300g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep