Is Schwartz's Smoked Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory deli slices offer tender, thinly sliced pieces with a moist, slightly chewy texture commonly used in hot sandwiches, on rye, or served on platters. Shoppers cite authentic deli-style flavor, convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent reheating performance, and occasional variability in slice thickness or tenderness reported across grocery online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugars (glucose, Brown Sugar), Salt, Spices, Soy Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Irradiated Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavour. Contains Soy.

Check Schwartz's Smoked Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking