Is Schwarzkopf Color Expert Sealer Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycol distearate
- +3 more
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Chloride, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Citrate, Amodimethicone/Morpholinomethyl Silsesquioxane Copolymer, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Panthenol, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Glycol Distearate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Dimethicone, Cocamide MEA, Parfum, Laureth-4, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Laureth-23, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Limonene, Linalool, Trideceth-5, Sodium Sulfate
Check Schwarzkopf Color Expert Sealer Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf Color Expert Sealer Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf Color Expert Sealer Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


