Is Schwarzkopf Color Expert Sealer Shampoo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • glycol distearate
  • magnesium citrate
  • +2 more

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Chloride, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Citrate, Amodimethicone/Morpholinomethyl Silsesquioxane Copolymer, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Panthenol, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Glycol Distearate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Dimethicone, Cocamide MEA, Parfum, Laureth-4, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Laureth-23, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Limonene, Linalool, Trideceth-5, Sodium Sulfate

Check Schwarzkopf Color Expert Sealer Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf Color Expert Sealer Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go