Is Schwarzkopf Live Colour + Moisture M01 Twilight Black Permanent Hair Dye Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-40 castor oil
  • steardimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
  • ppg-1-peg-9 lauryl glycol ether
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • +5 more

peg-40 castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colour Cream: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Ammonium Hydroxide, Ceteareth-20, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Octyldodecanol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Ethanolamine, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Resorcinol, Serine, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCI, 4-Chlororesorcinol, Oleic Acid, Sodium Sulfite, Potassium Stearate, Glycerin, Tetrasodium EDTA, Carbomer, m-Aminophenol, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Sodium Sulfate, Propylene Glycol, Benzoic Acid, Pre-Colour Serum: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydroxyethylcellulose, PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether, Pyridoxine HCI, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Salicylate, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Potassium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Developer Lotion: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Phosphoric Acid, Care Conditioner: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Amodimethicone/Morpholinomethyl Silsesquioxane Copolymer, Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Polyquaternium-37, Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Panthenol, Isopropyl Myristate, Glyceryl Stearate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Methylparaben, Parfum (Fragrance), Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Sodium Hydroxide, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Sodium Chloride, Salicylic Acid, Trideceth-5, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Sulfate

Check Schwarzkopf Live Colour + Moisture M01 Twilight Black Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf Live Colour + Moisture M01 Twilight Black Permanent Hair Dye is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy