Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B09 Spicy Blonde Permanent Hair Dye Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 castor oil
- hydrolyzed keratin
- aqua
- glyceryl stearate
- propylene glycol
- 2-amino-3-hydroxypyridine
- 4-amino-2-hydroxytoluene
- +5 more
peg-40 castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Parfum (Fragrance), Serine, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, Sodium Sulfite, Ethanolamine, Toluene-2,5- Diamine Sulfate, Etidronic Acid, Carbomer, 4-Amino-m-Cresol, Resorcinol, Potassium Hydroxide, 2-Amino-6-Chloro-4-Nitrophenol, 2-Methylresorcinol, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Developer Lotion: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Etidronic Acid, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Potassium Hydroxide, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Care Conditioner: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Parfum (Fragrance), Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-37, Glycerin, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Lauryl Glucoside, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate
Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B09 Spicy Blonde Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B09 Spicy Blonde Permanent Hair Dye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B09 Spicy Blonde Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


