Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B09 Spicy Blonde Permanent Hair Dye Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • glyceryl stearate
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-40 castor oil
  • +7 more

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colour Cream: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Parfum (Fragrance), Serine, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, Sodium Sulfite, Ethanolamine, Toluene-2,5- Diamine Sulfate, Etidronic Acid, Carbomer, 4-Amino-m-Cresol, Resorcinol, Potassium Hydroxide, 2-Amino-6-Chloro-4-Nitrophenol, 2-Methylresorcinol, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Developer Lotion: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Etidronic Acid, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Potassium Hydroxide, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Care Conditioner: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Parfum (Fragrance), Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-37, Glycerin, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Lauryl Glucoside, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B09 Spicy Blonde Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B09 Spicy Blonde Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy