Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B10 Cool Blonde Permanent Hair Dye Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • aqua
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate
  • propylene glycol
  • 4-amino-2-hydroxytoluene
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colour Cream: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Coconut Alcohol, Sodium Laureth-6 Carboxylate, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Coco-Glucoside, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil, Huile Min�rale), Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum (Fragrance), Ceteareth-12, Ceteareth-20, Sodium Sulfite, Sodium Silicate, Etidronic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Resorcinol . N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Benzyl Alcohol, Developer Lotion: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Ceteareth-20, Steartrimonium Chloride, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil, Huile Min�rale), Etidronic Acid, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Care Conditioner: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Parfum (Fragrance), Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-37, Glycerin, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Lauryl Glucoside, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B10 Cool Blonde Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense B10 Cool Blonde Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy