Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Lightener Max Blonde Permanent Hair Dye 00B Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-40 castor oil

peg-40 castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lightening Cream: Aqua (Water, Eau), Octyldodecanol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Ethanolamine, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Gluceptate, Bis-Cetearyl Amodimethicone, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Parfum (Fragrance), Etidronic Acid, Linalool, Citronellol, Benzyl Alcohol, CI 77007 (Ultramarines), Developer Lotion: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Ceteareth-20, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Etidronic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, 2, 6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Sulfate, Blond-Booster Ultra Plus: Potassium Persulfate, Sodium Silicate, Sodium Persulfate, Ammonium Persulfate, Aqua (Water, Eau), Disodium EDTA, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil, Huile Minérale), Silica, Potassium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Sulfate, Colour After Treatment: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil, Huile Minérale), Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride, Ceteareth-20, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum (Fragrance), Potassium Phosphate, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Methylparaben, Benzophenone-4, Carbomer, Linalool, Potassium Hydroxide, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Benzyl Salicylate, Sodium Chloride, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Sodium Salicylate, Acid Violet 43, HC Blue No. 12

Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Lightener Max Blonde Permanent Hair Dye 00B against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Lightener Max Blonde Permanent Hair Dye 00B is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy