Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Lightner & Twist Cool Lilac Permanent Hair Dye and Lightener Kit 104 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed keratin
- peg-40 castor oil
- 4-amino-m-cresol
- glycerin
- +2 more
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Glyceryl Stearate, Ammonium Hydroxide, Decyl Oleate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Bis-Cetearyl Amodimethicone, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Sulfite, Ammonium Sulfate, Parfum, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Stearate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Etidronic Acid, Linalool, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, 1-Hydroxyethyl 4,5-Diamino Pyrazole Sulfate, Citronellol, Xanthan Gum, 2-Methylresorcinol, Hexyl Salicylate, Resorcinol, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, 4-Amino-m-Cresol, m-Aminophenol, 1,3-Bis-(2,4-Diaminophenoxy) Propane HCl, Developer: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Ceteareth-20, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Cera Alba, Etidronic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Disodium Pyrophosphate, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Conditioner: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Panthenol, Niacinamide, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Paraffinum Liquidum, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Ceteareth-20, Phenoxyethanol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Parfum, Potassium Phosphate, Dimethiconol, Methylparaben, Benzophenone-4, Carbomer, Potassium Hydroxide, Citronellol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Cyclomethicone, Sodium Chloride, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Acid Violet 43, HC Blue No. 12
Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Lightner & Twist Cool Lilac Permanent Hair Dye and Lightener Kit 104 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf LIVE Lightner & Twist Cool Lilac Permanent Hair Dye and Lightener Kit 104 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf LIVE Lightner & Twist Cool Lilac Permanent Hair Dye and Lightener Kit 104 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


