Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Lightner & Twist Cool Lilac Permanent Hair Dye and Lightener Kit 104 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed keratin
- peg-40 castor oil
- cera alba
- aqua
- 4-amino-m-cresol
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Glyceryl Stearate, Ammonium Hydroxide, Decyl Oleate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Bis-Cetearyl Amodimethicone, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Sulfite, Ammonium Sulfate, Parfum, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Stearate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Etidronic Acid, Linalool, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, 1-Hydroxyethyl 4,5-Diamino Pyrazole Sulfate, Citronellol, Xanthan Gum, 2-Methylresorcinol, Hexyl Salicylate, Resorcinol, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, 4-Amino-m-Cresol, m-Aminophenol, 1,3-Bis-(2,4-Diaminophenoxy) Propane HCl, Developer: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Ceteareth-20, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Cera Alba, Etidronic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Disodium Pyrophosphate, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Conditioner: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Panthenol, Niacinamide, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Paraffinum Liquidum, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Ceteareth-20, Phenoxyethanol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Parfum, Potassium Phosphate, Dimethiconol, Methylparaben, Benzophenone-4, Carbomer, Potassium Hydroxide, Citronellol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Cyclomethicone, Sodium Chloride, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Acid Violet 43, HC Blue No. 12
Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Lightner & Twist Cool Lilac Permanent Hair Dye and Lightener Kit 104 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf LIVE Lightner & Twist Cool Lilac Permanent Hair Dye and Lightener Kit 104 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Schwarzkopf LIVE Lightner & Twist Cool Lilac Permanent Hair Dye and Lightener Kit 104 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


