Is Schwarzkopf Live Silver Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • glycol distearate
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua (water, eau), sodium laureth sulfate, disodium cocoamphodiacetate, sodium chloride, laureth-2, sodium benzoate, peg-7 glyceryl cocoate, citric acid, parfum (fragrance), glycol distearate, polyquaternium-10, salicylic acid, laureth-4, niacinamide, panthenol, acid violet 43, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium hydroxide, propylene glycol, glycerin

Check Schwarzkopf Live Silver Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf Live Silver Shampoo is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy