Is Schwebels Schwebel Baking Co Bread, Jewish Special Sliced Rye Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin [A-B Vitamin], Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid [A-B Vitamin]), Water, White Rye Flour, Whole Caraway Seed, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Yeast, Vinegar, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Onions, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (A Preservative), Corn Meal, Soy Lecithin.

Check Schwebels Schwebel Baking Co Bread, Jewish Special Sliced Rye against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwebels Schwebel Baking Co Bread, Jewish Special Sliced Rye is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerTargetWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking