Is Schwebels Schwebel Baking Co Bread, Jewish Special Sliced Rye Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • white rye flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin [A-B Vitamin], Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid [A-B Vitamin]), Water, White Rye Flour, Whole Caraway Seed, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Yeast, Vinegar, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Onions, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (A Preservative), Corn Meal, Soy Lecithin.

Check Schwebels Schwebel Baking Co Bread, Jewish Special Sliced Rye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schwebels Schwebel Baking Co Bread, Jewish Special Sliced Rye is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerTargetWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking