Is Schweigert Braunschweiger Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- pork livers
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork Livers, Pork, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavorings, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Schweigert Braunschweiger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweigert Braunschweiger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schweigert Braunschweiger is available at 1 retailer
Hy-Vee
About this product
Meat · Loaf
Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySpreadable
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking


