Is Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L Vegetarian?

Description
This ginger ale delivers a mild ginger-forward flavor with light sweetness and persistent effervescence; texture is crisp and bubbly with a smooth finish. Commonly served chilled for sipping, used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, approachable ginger intensity, and bottle size.
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- fish
- natural flavouring
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ginger ale delivers a mild ginger-forward flavor with light sweetness and persistent effervescence; texture is crisp and bubbly with a smooth finish. Commonly served chilled for sipping, used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, approachable ginger intensity, and bottle size.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Colour (Caramel E150d), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Natural Flavouring
Check Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


