Is Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ginger ale delivers a mild ginger-forward flavor with light sweetness and persistent effervescence; texture is crisp and bubbly with a smooth finish. Commonly served chilled for sipping, used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, approachable ginger intensity, and bottle size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Colour (Caramel E150d), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Natural Flavouring

Check Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking