Is Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L Vegan?

Description
This ginger ale delivers a mild ginger-forward flavor with light sweetness and persistent effervescence; texture is crisp and bubbly with a smooth finish. Commonly served chilled for sipping, used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, approachable ginger intensity, and bottle size.
Why it's not vegan
- molluscs
- milk
- fish
- eggs
- crustaceans
- natural flavouring
molluscs
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ginger ale delivers a mild ginger-forward flavor with light sweetness and persistent effervescence; texture is crisp and bubbly with a smooth finish. Commonly served chilled for sipping, used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, approachable ginger intensity, and bottle size.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Colour (Caramel E150d), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Natural Flavouring
Check Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


