Is Schweppes Ginger Ale Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, subtly spicy ginger flavor with bright carbonation and a smooth, fizzy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment, used as a mixer in cocktails and nonalcoholic drinks, or paired with savory dishes. Reviewers mention consistent effervescence, balanced sweetness, and reliability for mixing and casual sipping in many settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Carbonated Water, Natural Flavors

Check Schweppes Ginger Ale Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schweppes Ginger Ale Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweetCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go