Is Schweppes Ginger Ale Vegan?

Description
Sparkling, ginger-forward soft drink with a bright, crisp effervescence and a medium ginger bite; commonly used as a standalone refreshment, a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or to pair with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, balanced flavor and suitability for blending, while some mention variability in sweetness and potency occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sparkling, ginger-forward soft drink with a bright, crisp effervescence and a medium ginger bite; commonly used as a standalone refreshment, a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or to pair with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, balanced flavor and suitability for blending, while some mention variability in sweetness and potency occasionally.
Ingredients
carbonated water, sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose), citric acid, sodium benzoate, caramel colour, natural flavour.
Check Schweppes Ginger Ale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweppes Ginger Ale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Schweppes Ginger Ale is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soda · Bottle, Can


