Is Schwob's Half Loaf Dark Rye 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Meal Flour (20%), Yeast, Iodised Salt, Dark Malt Powder, Gluten, Bread Improver (Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (472e), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Enzymes), Liquid Sour (Rye Flour, Water, Acetic Acid), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Skim Milk Powder

Check Schwob's Half Loaf Dark Rye 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking