Is Sci Mx Choc Chip Protein Brownie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- oat flour
- oat
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Protein, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerine, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein (glutamine Peptides), Olive Oil, No Added Sugar Chocolate Chips (9%) (maltitol, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Cocoa Powder, Flavouring), Oat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Pea Protein, Gum Acacia, Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring. Contains Milk, Soy, Oat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Sci Mx Choc Chip Protein Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sci Mx Choc Chip Protein Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


