Is SCI-MX Nutrition Lean Muscle Range Ultra Whey Protein Chocolate Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hydrolysed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • ultra whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ultra whey (tm), protein complex (whey protein concentrate (milk), hydrolysed whey protein (milk), whey protein isolate (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin)), l-glycine, cocoa powder, polydextrose, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), flavouring, sodium chloride, emulsifier (soya lecithin), stabiliser (cellulose gum), sweeteners (sucralose, acesulfame potassium), for allergens, see in bold

Check SCI-MX Nutrition Lean Muscle Range Ultra Whey Protein Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SCI-MX Nutrition Lean Muscle Range Ultra Whey Protein Chocolate Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking