No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is SCI-MX Protein Cookie - Double Chocolate 75g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein, Vegetable Glycerine, Maltitol, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein (Glutamine Peptide), No added Sugar Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Maltitol, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier [ Soy Lecithin], Cocoa Powder, Flavouring), Olive Oil, Oat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Date Syrup, Pea Protein, Coconut Oil, Gum Acacia, Raising Agents (Cream of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring

Check SCI-MX Protein Cookie - Double Chocolate 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SCI-MX Protein Cookie - Double Chocolate 75g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? SCI-MX Protein Cookie - Double Chocolate 75g | Spoonful