Is Scimx Nutrition Ultra Plant Protein Chocolate Hazelnut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Pea Protein Isolate, Non-GMO Hydrolysed Pea Protein Isolate, Non-GMO Rice Protein, Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sodium Chloride, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Aquamin Magnesium, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), DigeZyme@ (Digestive Enzymes), Vitamin B Complex (Nicotinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine HCI, Pyridoxine HCI, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, D-Blotin, Cyanocobalamin), Zinc Citrate. Produced in a facility that also handles milk, soy, egg, nuts, fish, crustaceans and cereals containing gluten.

Check Scimx Nutrition Ultra Plant Protein Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep