Is Scoff'd Lemon & Herb Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast fillet
- marinated chicken breast fillet
- dextrose
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Chicken Breast Fillet (54%) (Chicken Breast Fillet (88%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Sodium Carbonates), Red Onion (10%), Red Pepper (10%), Yellow Pepper (10%), Grilled Courgette (10%), Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Water, Sugar, Salt, Dried Oregano, Rapeseed Oil, Cracked Black Pepper, Basil, Chilli Flakes, Brown Sugar, Dried Onion, Garlic Granules, Dried Parsley, Dried Thyme, Paprika.
Check Scoff'd Lemon & Herb Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scoff'd Lemon & Herb Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Scoff'd Lemon & Herb Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


