Is Scoff'd Sweet Chilli Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast fillet
  • marinated chicken breast fillet
  • dextrose

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

marinated chicken breast fillet
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken Breast Fillet (50%) (Chicken Breast Fillet (88%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Sodium Carbonates), Sweet Chilli Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Red Chillies, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic, Ginger Purée, Corn Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Red Onion (11%), Red Pepper (9%), Yellow Pepper (9%), Sweet Chilli Marinade (8%) (Water, Sugar, Red Chillies, White Vinegar, Corn Starch, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt). 

Check Scoff'd Sweet Chilli Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Scoff'd Sweet Chilli Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking