Is Sconza Churro Almonds Crunchy Roasted Almonds, Toffee Coated, and Dried in Creamy Milk Chocolate and Dipped With Cinnamon Sugar, Churro Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • nonfat dry milk soy lecithin - an emulsifier

nonfat dry milk soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SUGAR, ALMONDS, CINNAMON, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Sconza Churro Almonds Crunchy Roasted Almonds, Toffee Coated, and Dried in Creamy Milk Chocolate and Dipped With Cinnamon Sugar, Churro Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing