Is Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt and Roasted Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt and Roasted Almonds is a delicious treat that comes in small squares, making it easy to portion. People rave about its great taste and flavor, making it a popular choice for any time of the day. With the combination of rich dark chocolate, sea salt, and roasted almonds, this product offers a delightful balance of sweet and savory. It is a must-try for chocolate lovers looking for a satisfying and indulgent experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Milk.

Check Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt and Roasted Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking