Is Scoop vanilla caramel chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caramel sirup siere condensed milk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • modified milk
  • propylene glycol monoste te

caramel sirup siere condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

modified milk ingredients, suc lucose, caramel sirup siere condensed milk, sugar, water, corn syrup, cu:onut oil, brownr sat tra flavour, sodium citrate, carrageenan, soy lecithin, potassilme otrc acid),concentrated skim milk, chocolateyps (sugar, cocon 2oa bite corn starch, soy lecithin, natural flavou k, coconut clno delusne cellulose gum, propylene glycol monoste te, carob beah ragena dioxide flavour and artificial flavour. ma contain peanutse muts ingrèdients: substances laitières modifies, sucre, glucose carme la concentre sucré, sucre, eau, sirop de mais, huile de copra cnde sel arde ede oodum oaddacuénine iécituine de sovarate de rotas

Check Scoop vanilla caramel chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go