Is scoops ahoy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- min 10% milk fat
- skim milk powder
- gelatine
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- cream
- 471
- 477
- natural flavour
- butter
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, cream (milk) (21%), dark toffee ripple (10.8%) (sugar, water, glucose syrup (from corn), sweetened condensed milk, vegetable fat (coconut), skim milk powder, butter (milk), burnt sugar, salt, natural flavour, vegetable gum (440)), sugar, skim milk powder (milk), butterscotch pieces (5%). (sugar, glucose syrup (from corn), cocoa butter, water, butter (milk), gelatine (beef), raising agent (500), salt), glucose syrup (corn), emulsifiers (477, 471), vegetable gums (412, 407a), butterscotch flavour (0.1%), burnt sugar colour. contains: milk may contain: egg, peanut, almond, macadamia, hazelnut & soy ice cream contains min 10% milk fat
Check scoops ahoy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open scoops ahoy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


