Is scoops ahoy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- beef
- 471
- 477
- natural flavour
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, cream (milk) (21%), dark toffee ripple (10.8%) (sugar, water, glucose syrup (from corn), sweetened condensed milk, vegetable fat (coconut), skim milk powder, butter (milk), burnt sugar, salt, natural flavour, vegetable gum (440)), sugar, skim milk powder (milk), butterscotch pieces (5%). (sugar, glucose syrup (from corn), cocoa butter, water, butter (milk), gelatine (beef), raising agent (500), salt), glucose syrup (corn), emulsifiers (477, 471), vegetable gums (412, 407a), butterscotch flavour (0.1%), burnt sugar colour. contains: milk may contain: egg, peanut, almond, macadamia, hazelnut & soy ice cream contains min 10% milk fat
Check scoops ahoy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open scoops ahoy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


